CyFlow™ CD4 FITC

CyFlow™ CD4 FITC
Laser: Blue
Target Species: Rat
Antigen: CD4
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping, MHC
Clone: OX-35
Regulatory Status: RUO
Alternative Name: Leu3a, T4
Application: Flow cytometry
Format/Fluorochrome: FITC
Species of Origin: Mouse
Clonality: monoclonal
Emission Maximum: 518 nm
Excitation Maximum: 490 to 495 nm
Isotype: IgG2a
Product number: AZ405493

For Research Use Only

$235.00 USD*

Price excludes any applicable taxes plus shipping costs

Concentration 0.5 mg/mL Quantity 0.1 mg Volume 0.2 mL Immunogen MLR generated rat... more
CyFlow™ CD4 FITC
Concentration0.5 mg/mL
Quantity0.1 mg
Volume0.2 mL
ImmunogenMLR generated rat Th cells
Background InformationCD4 (T4, Leu3a) is a 55 kDa single-chain transmebrane glycoprotein expressed on a subset of T lymphocytes (''helper'' T-cells) and also on monocytes, tissue macrophages and granulocytes. In extracellular region there are 4 immunoglobulin-like domains (1 Ig-like V-type and 3 Ig-like C2-type). Transmembrane region forms 25 aa, cytoplasmic tail consists of 38 aa. Domains 1, 2 and 4 are stabilized by disulfide bonds. The intracellular domain of CD4 is associated with p56Lck, a Src-like protein tyrosine kinase.
UsageThe reagent is designed for Flow Cytometry analysis. Working concentrations should be determined by the investigator.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.

Specific References

| Dragun D, Lukitsch I, Tullius SG, Qun Y, Park JK, Schneider W, Luft FC, Haller H: Inhibition of intercellular adhesion molecule‑1 with antisense deoxynucleotides prolongs renal isograft survival in the rat. Kidney·Int. 1998·Dec; 54(6):2113‑22. <·PMID:·9853277·> | Salomon I, Netzer N, Wildbaum G, Schif-Zuck S, Maor G, Karin N: Targeting the function of IFN‑gamma‑inducible protein 10 suppresses ongoing adjuvant arthritis. J·Immunol. 2002·Sep·1; 169(5):2685‑93. <·PMID:·12193742·> | Tsuji H, Kawaguchi S, Wada T, Nagoya S, Inobe M, Yamashita T, Ishii S, Uede T: Adenovirus‑mediated in vivo B7‑1 gene transfer induces anti‑tumor immunity against pre‑established primary tumor and pulmonary metastasis of rat osteosarcoma. Cancer·Gene·Ther. 2002·Sep; 9(9):747‑55. <·PMID:·12189524·> | Yan Y, Devos T, Yu L, Xia G, Rutgeerts O, Goebels J, Segers C, Lin Y, Vandeputte M, Waer M: Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J·Immunol. 2003·Jun·15; 170(12):5936‑46. <·PMID:·12794120·> | Baba T, Ishizu A, Iwasaki S, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M: CD4+/CD8+ macrophages infiltrating at inflammatory sites: a population of monocytes/macrophages with a cytotoxic phenotype. Blood. 2006·Mar·1; 107(5):2004‑12. <·PMID:·16269616·> | Gelderman KA, Hultqvist M, Holmberg J, Olofsson P, Holmdahl R: T cell surface redox levels determine T cell reactivity and arthritis susceptibility. Proc·Natl·Acad·Sci·USA. 2006·Aug·22; 103(34):12831‑6. <·PMID:·16908843·> | Baba T, Iwasaki S, Maruoka T, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M, Ishizu A: Rat CD4+CD8+ macrophages kill tumor cells through an NKG2D‑ and granzyme/perforin‑dependent mechanism. J·Immunol. 2008·Mar·1; 180(5):2999‑3006. <·PMID:·18292522·> | Ramiro-Puig E, Pérez-Cano FJ, Ramos-Romero S, Pérez-Berezo T, Castellote C, Permanyer J, Franch A, Izquierdo-Pulido M, Castell M: Intestinal immune system of young rats influenced by cocoa‑enriched diet. J·Nutr·Biochem. 2008·Aug; 19(8):555‑65. <·PMID:·18061430·> | Hishikari K, Suzuki J, Ogawa M, Isobe K, Takahashi T, Onishi M, Takayama K, Isobe M: Pharmacological activation of the prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 improves cardiacfunction after myocardial ischaemia/reperfusion injury. Cardiovasc·Res. 2009·Jan·1; 81(1):123‑32. <·PMID:·18805784·> | Viel EC, Lemarié CA, Benkirane K, Paradis P, Schiffrin EL: Immune regulation and vascular inflammation in genetic hypertension. Am·J·Physiol·Heart·Circ·Physiol. 2010·Mar; 298(3):H938‑44. <·PMID:·20044442·> | Monzon-Casanova E, Steiniger B, Schweigle S, Clemen H, Zdzieblo D, Starick L, Müller I, Wang CR, Rhost S, Cardell S, Pyz E, Herrmann T: CD1d expression in paneth cells and rat exocrine pancreas revealed by novel monoclonal antibodies which differentially affect NKT cell activation. PLoS·One. 2010·Sep·30; 5(9):pii:e13089. <·PMID:·20927351·>

Article successfully added.